The delegates’ programme

English Folk Expo showcases established and up-and-coming, professional, export-ready artists throughout the event, performing both as part of the public festival Manchester Folk Festival and at private showcases, events and receptions exclusive to English Folk Expo delegates.

 

The 2019 programme is yet to be announced, below is the delegates’ programme from the event in 2018.

English Folk Expo | 18th-21st October 2018 | The Delegates’ Programme

All events marked * are private delegate events open only to registered delegates.

Showcasing artists can attend the Trade Fair and late night bar only.

 

Thursday 18th October

2pm-3pm – Speed Meetings – Event Space, HOME (advance booking required) *

3pm-4pm – Welcome – T1, HOME*

4.15pm-5.15pm – EFDSS Reception featuring Nidd – Art Gallery, HOME *

5.30pm – Dinner – delegates make their own arrangements

7.15pm – Beans on Toast – O2 Ritz

7.15pm – Duotone – Gorilla

7.30pm – The Askew Sisters – T2, HOME

8pm – Bird in the Belly – Gorilla

8pm – Alice Jones – T1, HOME

8.20pm – Melrose Quartet – T2, HOME

8.30pm – Skinny Lister – O2 Ritz

8.45pm – Gwyneth Glyn (Wales) – T1, HOME

9pm – Tunng – Gorilla

9.40pm – This Is The Kit – T1, HOME

9.50pm – Will Varley – O2 Ritz

11pm – Tobias Ben Jacob – Late Night Bar *

11.40pm – Xylaroo – Late Night Bar *

12.20am – India Electric Company – Late Night Bar *

 

Friday 19th October

10.15am – Buses leave for People’s History Museum *

(half of delegates watch artists and half tour museum, then swap over. Includes brunch)

10.30am – Bryony Griffith – Engine Hall, People’s History Museum *

11am – Alden Patterson and Dashwood – Engine Hall, People’s History Museum *

11.30am – Alden Patterson and Dashwood – Engine Hall, People’s History Museum *

12pm – Bryony Griffith – Engine Hall, People’s History Museum *

12.40pm – Buses leave for Great Northern Warehouse *

1pm-3.30pm – Wales International Partnership Reception featuring Gwyneth Glyn, Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita, Alaw, 9Bach – Great Northern Warehouse (Includes lunch) *

4pm-5pm – Manchester Folk Festival Reception – T2, HOME

5.30pm – Delegates Dinner – Innside (advance booking required) * | or delegates make own dinner arrangements

7.30pm – Hannah Sanders & Ben Savage – T1, HOME

8pm – Spiro – T2, HOME

8pm – Blair Dunlop – Great Northern Warehouse

8.15pm – Lindisfarne – T1, HOME

9.15pm – Eliza Carthy & The Wayward Band – Great Northern Warehouse

9.20pm – 9Bach (Wales) – T2, HOME

11pm – Solasta – Late Night Bar *

11.40pm – Harbottle & Jonas – Late Night Bar *

12.20am – Dipper Malkin – Late Night Bar *

 

Saturday 20th October

10am-1.30pm – Trade Fair – Bridgewater Hall upper foyers *

2pm – Dan Walsh Trio – T1, HOME

2.30pm – Sam Lee – T2, HOME

2.50pm – The Wilson Family – T1, HOME

4.15pm-7pm – Both Sides Now Showcase featuring Chloe Foy, Avital Raz, Eve Simpson & Tracey Browne – The Mechanics Institute (Includes buffet dinner) *

6.15pm – 2019 International Partnership Announcement – The Mechanics Institute

7.30pm – You Are Wolf – O2 Ritz

7.30pm – Alaw (Wales) – T2, HOME

8pm – Rachael McShane & The Cartographers – T1, HOME

8.40pm – Billy Bragg – O2 Ritz

8.40pm – Coven – T2, HOME

9.10pm – Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita (Wales) – T1, HOME

11pm – Becky Langan – Late Night Bar *

11.40pm – Kit Hawes & Aaron Catlow – Late Night Bar *

12.20am – Kimber’s Men – Late Night Bar *

 

Sunday 21st October

Delegates depart

For artists: FAC Artist:Entrepreneur Day 10am-5pm, HOME

 

Join the EFEx mailing list

This Is The Kit

Melrose Quartet

Blair Dunlop

Twitter

Facebook