The delegates’ programme

Above: Jack Rutter

English Folk Expo showcases established and up-and-coming, professional, export-ready artists throughout the event, performing both as part of the public festival Homegrown and at private showcases, events and receptions exclusive to English Folk Expo delegates.  See below for the 2016 as an indication of what to expect if you are a delegate:

English Folk Expo: 19th-22nd October 2017: The Delegates’ Programme

Thursday 19th October

3.15pm – Opening reception – Theatre 1, Home*

3.30-4.15pm – Keynote interview – Theatre 1, Home*

4.30-5.40pm – EFDSS reception featuring Rosie Hood & Ollie King – room tbc*

6.00pm – Mayoral Reception at Manchester Town Hall

7.00pm – Nina Harries – Gorilla

7.30pm – Galleon Blast – Theatre 2, Home

7.45pm – Ninebarrow – Theatre 1, Home

8.00pm – Georgia Lewis – Gorilla

8.40pm – Alistair Anderson & Northlands – Theatre 1, Home

8.50pm – Vishten (PEI) – Theatre 2, Home

9.15pm – John Smith – Gorilla

9.40pm – Jon Boden & The Remnant Kings – Theatre 1, Home

11.30pm – The Drystones – late night bar*

12.00am – Worry Dolls – late night bar*

12.30am – The Savage Prunes – late night bar*

Late night bar licenced to 3.00am

 

Friday 20th October

9.20am – buses leave for Old Trafford Football Ground*

9.50pm – buses arrive at Old Trafford Football Ground*

10.15am – The Savage Prunes – The Trafford Suite overlooking the ground*

10.35am – Molly Evans with Jack Rutter The Trafford Suite overlooking the ground* 

11.10am – Molly Evans with Jack Rutter – The Trafford Suite overlooking the ground*

11.30am – The Savage Prunes – The Trafford Suite overlooking the ground*

(Half of delegates take a guided tour of Old Trafford Football Ground at 10.15 and 11.10am then visit the Manchester United shop)*

12.30pm – buses leave Old Trafford Football Ground*

1.00pm – buses arrive at Manchester Town Hall*

1.30pm – PEI reception and lunch – The East Pointers, Vishten and Irish Mythen – The Great Hall, Manchester Town Hall*

3.00pm – The Networking Lounge – 1st Floor, The Albert Square Chop House*

4.45pm – Dharma Records showcase – Alexander Wolfe and Megan Henwood – The Great Hall, Manchester Town Hall*

6.00pm – Dinner

7.15pm – Sounds Of The Sirens – Ritz

7.30pm – Jack Rutter – Gorilla

7.40pm – Grace Petrie – Theatre 2, Home

7.50pm – The Night Jar – Ritz

8.00pm – Jinwoo – Gorilla

8.00pm – Jackie Oates with Mike Cosgrove – Theatre 1, Home

8.30pm – Theatre Ballads – Theatre 2, Home

8.40pm – Afro Celt Sound System – The Ritz

8.45pm – Keston Cobblers Club – Gorilla

8.50pm – The East Pointers (PEI) – Theatre 1, Home

9.45pm – The Young’uns – Theatre 1, Home

11.30pm – Wildwood Kin – late night bar*

12.00am – Mikey Kenny – late night bar*

12.30am – Hadrian’s Union – late night bar*

Late night bar licenced to 3.00am

 

Saturday 21st October

10.00am-2.00pm – The EFEx Trade Fair – Bridgewater Hall upper foyers*

1.30pm – Cohen Braithwaite-Kilcoyne – Theatre 1, Home

2.00pm – Jig Doll – Anthony Burgess Institute

2.05pm – Young Waters – Theatre 1, Home

2.50pm – Tales & Tunes with Kathryn Tickell & David Almond with Amy Thatcher – Theatre 1, Home

4.00pm – Quiet Loner – Anthony Burgess Institute

4.30pm – Fancourt Agency Showcase – Rheingans Sisters, Harri Endersby and Kim Lowings & The Greenwood – Comedy Store, Deansgate*

6.00pm Dinner (or Delegates Private Dinner for those who have booked*)

7.30pm – Phillip Henry & Hannah Martin – Theatre 1, Home

8.00pm – Kings Of The South Seas – Theatre 2, Home

8.00pm – Stick In The Wheel – Anthony Burgess Institute

8.30pm – Irish Mythen (PEI) – Theatre 1, Home

9.15pm – Tom Robinson – Theatre 1, Home

9.30pm – False Lights – Theatre 2, Home

11.30pm – Grace Petrie – late night bar*

12.00am – Inlay – late night bar*

12.30pm – Moore, Moss, Rutter – late night bar*

Late night bar licenced to 3.00am

 

Sunday 22nd October

Delegates depart

 

All events marked * are private delegate events open only to registered delegates.

Showcasing artists can attend the Trade Fair and late night bar only.

Join the EFEx mailing list

Alistair Anderson & Northlands

Keston Cobblers Club – Won’t Look Back

Irish Mythen – Gypsy Dancer

Twitter

Facebook