The delegates’ programme

 

Above: Three Cane Whale

English Folk Expo showcases established and up-and-coming, professional, export-ready artists throughout the event, performing both as part of the public festival Homegrown and at private showcases, events and receptions exclusive to English Folk Expo delegates.  See below for the 2016 as an indication of what to expect if you are a delegate:

English Folk Expo: 13th-16th Oct 2016: The Delegates’ Programme

Thursday 13th October

2.30-3.30pm Speed meetings – Minden Suite, The Fusilier Museum*

3.45-4.00pm Welcome reception/orientation – Elizabethan Suite*

4.00-4.30pm Keynote speech: Maddy Prior – Elizabethan Suite*

4.45-6.00pm EFDSS drinks reception– Sculpture Centre, Bury Art Gallery*

6.10-7.30pm Civic reception by Bury Council for all EFEx delegates with a buffet dinner provided by the council to welcome EFEx to Bury*

7.30-8.00pm Will Pound & Eddy Jay – Minden Suite, Fusilier Museum

7.45-8.30pm Megan Henwood – Elizabethan Suite, Bury Town Hall

8.00-8.30pm James Delarre & Saul Rose – Castle Armoury Drill Hall

8.20-8.55pm Surpluz – Minden Suite, Fusilier Museum

8.40-9.20pm Megson – Castle Armoury Drill Hall

8.50-10.00pm Turin Brakes – Elizabethan Suite, Bury Town Hall

9.15-10.15pm O’Hooley & Tidow & Friends – Minden Suite, Fusilier Museum

9.40-10.50pm Michael McGoldrick – Castle Armoury Drill Hall

11.30-11.55pm Pagoda Project – The late night bar*

12.00-12.25pm Will Pound & Eddy Jay– The late night bar*

12.30-1.00am Steamchicken – The late night bar*

Late night bar licenced to 3.00am

 

Friday 14th October

9.50-10.05am Steam train trip from Bury’s Bolton Street Station to Ramsbottom Station (Flying Scotsman passes through Ramsbottom Station at 10.15am)

10.25-10.40am Buses to Haslingden

10.40-12.25pm Visit to Holden Wood Antiques, Haslingden by steam train and buses Folk Rising Artists selected by EFDSS: Jack Harris and Alma*

12.30-1.00pm Buses to Ramsbottom

1.00-2.40pm– Halsway Manor buffet lunch and showcase – Faustus, Kitty Macfarlane and Pagoda Project – Ramsbottom Civic Hall*

2.50-3.10pm Buses to Bury

4.30-6.00pm – Flanders reception and showcase – Wör, Surpluz and Trio Dhoore –  at Bury Transport Museum*

6.00-7.30pm Dinner – delegates make their own arrangements – information on recommended local restaurants will be in the delegates pocket guide

7.30-7.50pm The Teacups – Elizabethan Suite, Bury Town Hall

7.30-8.00pm The Rheingans Sisters – Minden Suite, Fusilier Museum

8.00-8.35pm Heg & The Wolf Chorus – Elizabethan Suite, Burt Town Hall

8.00-8.35pm Wör – Castle Armoury Drill Hall

8.20-8.55pm Hannah Sanders & Ben Savage – Minden Suite, Fusilier Museum

8.50-9.30pm The Changing Room – Castle Armoury Drill Hall

9.00-10.10pm Moulettes – Elizabethan Suite, Bury Town Hall

9.15-10.15pm Jim Causley – Minden Suite, Fusilier Museum

9.45-10.55pm Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain – Castle Armoury Drill Hall

11.30-11.55pm The Teacups – The late night bar*

12.00-12.25pm Nick Wyke & Becki Driscoll – The late night bar*

12.30-1.00am The Waal – The late night bar*

Late night bar licenced to 3.00am

 

Saturday 15th October

10.00am-1.30pm The EFEx Trade Fair – Elizabethan Suite, Bury Town Hall*

2.00-2.30pm Ange Hardy & Lukas Drinkwater – Castle Armoury Drill Hall

2.40-3.10pm Three Cane Whale – Castle Armoury Drill Hall

3.20-4.20pm Nancy Kerr & The Sweet Visitor Band – Castle Armoury Drill Hall

4.30-5.30pm EFEx drinks reception at Bury Art Gallery*

6.00-7.30pm Dinner At The Clarence* or delegates make their own dinner arrangements – information on recommended local restaurants will be in the delegates pocket guide

7.30-8.00pm – Holly Macve – Minden Suite, Fusilier Museum

8.00-8.40pm Trio Dhoore – Castle Armoury Drill Hall

8.20-9.00pm Flats & Sharps– Minden Suite, Fusilier Museum

9.00-9.40pm Marry Waterson & David Jaycock – Castle Armoury Drill Hall

9.20-10.20pm Holy Moly & The Crackers – Minden Suite, Fusilier Museum

10.00-11.10pm Steeleye Span – Castle Armoury Drill Hall

11.30-11.55pm Katy Rose Bennett– The late night bar*

12.00-12.25pm Jimmy Aldridge & Sid Goldsmith – The late night bar*

12.30-1.00am The Longest Johns – The late night bar*

Late night bar licenced to 3.00am

 

Sunday 16th October

Delegates depart

All events marked * are private delegate events open only to registered delegates.

Join the EFEx mailing list

Nina Harries – Icarus

Jon Boden – All Hang Down Behind

The Young’uns – The Chemical Worker’s Song

Twitter

Facebook